Time | Subject | |
---|---|---|
18:00 19:00 | Opening and Welcome Room: Malbec A + B + C Érico M. M. Flores (UFSM, Brazil), Conference Chair 20th ENQA (Welcome) Wendell K. T. Coltro (UFG, Brazil), Director of the Analytical Chemistry Division of the Brazilian Chemical Society (SBQ) | |
Tributes Honored 1: Fernando Mauro Lanças (USP-São Carlos) Honored 2: Jiří Dědina (Institute of Analytical Chemistry of the Czech Academy Sciences, Czech Republic) Honored 3: Marília Oliveira Fonseca Goulart (UFAL, Brazil) Honored 4: Maria Valnice Boldrin Zanoni (UNESP-Araraquara, Brazil) Honored 5: Marco Aurélio Zezzi Arruda (UNICAMP, Brazil) Honored 6: Ralph E. Sturgeon (NRC – Canada) Special tribute: Ayrton Figueiredo Martins (UFSM, Brazil) Chair: Renato Zanella (UFSM, Brazil) Medal Carol Hollingworth Collins – ANA/SBQ – ENQA Honored: Prof. Boaventura Freire dos Reis (CENA-USP, Brazil) Chair: Wendell K. T. Coltro (UFG, Brazil) | ||
19:00 19:40 | Cultural presentation | |
19:40 20:30 | Opening conference: New Analytical approaches to study bioaccumulation in whales Jörg Feldmann (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz, Austria) | |
20:30 23:00 | Welcome cocktail Room: Carménère Hall |
Room | Subject |
---|---|
Malbec A | Short course 1: Microplastics in natural waters: environmental aspects and analytical challenges Speaker: Andreia Neves Fernandes (UFRGS/Brazil) and Marco Tadeu Grassi (UFPR/Brazil) |
Chardonnay | Short course 2: Electroanalytical methods Speaker: William Reis de Araújo (UNICAMP/Brazil) |
Pinot Center – Room C | Short course 3: Principles and applications of ICP-MS and ICP-OES Speaker: Tatiana D. Saint´Pierre (PUC-RJ/Brazil) |
Pinot Center – Room A | Short course 4: Chromatography: fundamentals, applications and advances Speaker: Josias Merib (UFCSPA/Brazil) |
Malbec C | Short course 5: Sample preparation: basic aspects looking for elemental and organic compounds determination Speaker: Cezar A. Bizzi (UFSM/Brazil) and Jean L. O. Arias (FURG/Brazil) |
Malbec B | Short course 6: Multivariate data analysis: from nano to macro analytical systems Speaker: Claudete Fernandes Pereira (UFPE/Brazil) |
Pinot Center Room E | Short course 7: Mass Spectrometry: from fundamental to advanced and unconventional tools and techniques Speaker: Boniek Gontijo Vaz (UFG/Brazil) |
Sauvignon | Short course 8: INMETRO – Analytical method validation Speaker: Thiago O. Araújo (INMETRO/Brazil) |
Pinot Center Room D | Short course 9: Environmental radiochemistry Speaker: José Marcus Godoy (PUC-Rio/Brazil) |
Room | Subject |
---|---|
Sauvignon | Workshop 1: Advances and Perspectives in Bioanalytical Chemistry – National Institute of Science and Technology of Bioanalytics (INCT-Bio) Coordinator: Lauro Tatsuo Kubota / UNICAMP – Brazil Speakers: 14:00 – 14:40 h: Ryszard Lobinsky / French National Centre for Scientific Research, France – Combining trace element analysis and -omics in biology and environmental chemistry. 14:40 – 15:00 h: José Alberto Fracassi da Silva / UNICAMP – Brazil – Advances and perspectives in separation sciences applications in bioanalysis. 15:00 – 15:20 h: Marcelo Martins Sena / UFMG, Brazil – Advances and perspectives in spectroscopic applications in bioanalysis. 15:20 – 15:40 h: Wendel Andrade Alves / UFABC, Brazil – Advances and perspectives in biosensors applications in bioanalysis. 15:40 – 16:00 h: Discussion. |
Chardonnay | Workshop 2: Advances, Perspectives and Research Opportunities at the National Institute of Advanced Analytical Science and Technology (INCTAA) Coordinator: Célio Pasquini / UNICAMP – Brazil Speakers: 14:00 – 14:05 h: Opening – Celio Pasquini / UNICAMP, Brazil 14:05 – 14:30 h: José Manuel Amigo / Department of Analytical Chemistry, UPVEHU, Spain – The role of Chemometrics in the near future. Is there a future? 14:30 – 14:50 h: Wilson Figueiredo Jardim / Retired from UNICAMP, Brazil – Impressions of a former INCTAA researcher 14:50 – 15:10 h: Marco Tadeu Grassi / UFPR – Environmental research at the INCTAA 15:00 – 15:30 h: Maria da Conceição B. S. de Mendonça Montenegro / Universidade de Porto, Portugal – Polymeric membranes: Analytical applications 15:30 – 16:00 h: Research opportunities in the INCTAA and final discussion. |
Pinot Center Room A | Workshop 3: Advances and Perspectives in Energy and Environmental Technology – National Institute of Science and Technology of Energy and Environment (INCT E&A) Coordinator: Maria Goreti R. Vale / UFRGS – Brazil Speakers: 14:00 – 14:40 h: Martín Resano / Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain – High-resolution continuum source graphite furnace spectrometry: much more than just atomic 15:00 – 16:00 h: INCT E&A session. Maria Elisabete Machado / UFBA, Brazil – Analytical advances and challenges for the determination of heterocyclic aromatic compounds in fuel and environmental samples. Lilian Lefoi Nani Guarieiro / SENAI CIMATEC, Brazil – Development and application of fuel mixtures containing renewable content. Morgana Bazzan Dessuy / UFRGS, Brazil – Analytical strategies for sulfur determination in fossil fuels using HR-CS GF MAS technique. |
Pinot Center Room E | Workshop 4: Advances and Perspectives for the National Institute of Science and Technology of Detection, Toxicological Assessment and Removal of Emerging and Radioactive Contaminants (INCT DATREM) Coordinator: Maria Valnice Boldrin Zanoni / UNESP – Brazil Speakers: 14:00 – 14:20 h: Maria Valnice Boldrin / UNESP, Brazil – Advances and Perspectives for INCT-DATREM 14:20 – 15:30 h: Round table chair: María Isabel Pividori Gurgo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain) Magno Aparecido Gonçalves Trindade / UFGD, Brazil – Detection methods for emerging contaminants: INCT-DATREM achievements and perspectives Hideko Yamanaka / UNESP, Brazil – Sensors for emerging contaminants: INCT-DATREM achievements and perspectives Raquel Fernandes Pupo Nogueira / UNESP, Brazil – Removal of emerging contaminants and CO2 reduction: INCT-DATREM achievements and perspectives 15:30 – 16:00 h: Discussion |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 1 – Electroanalytical 1 Chair: Auro Atsushi Tanaka (UFMA, Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
8:30 9:10 | Some recent advances in eletrochemical biosensors Keynote speaker 1: Lauro T. Kubota (Unicamp) |
9:10 9:35 | Bioanalysis, natural products and maternal-child diseases Invited speaker 1: Marília Oliveira Fonseca Goulart (UFAL, Brazil) |
Session 2 – Sample preparation 1 Chair: Letícia Malta Costa (UFMG, Brazil) Room: Malbec B |
|
8:30 9:10 | Greener possibilities for the determination of pharmaceuticals and personal care products in sewage sludge Keynote speaker 2: Ednei G. Primel (FURG, Brazil) |
9:10 9:35 | Analytical challenges in trace elements determination in environmental monitoring studies Invited speaker 2: Maria Tereza W. D. Carneiro Lima (UFES) |
Session 3 – Atomic spectrometry 1 Chair: Daniel Lázaro Gallindo Borges (UFSC, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
8:30 9:10 | Radical theory of hydride atomization – relevance for trace elements analysis studies Keynote speaker 3: Jiri Dedina (Institute of Analytical Chemistry of the Czech Academy Sciences, Czech Republic) |
9:10 9:35 | Novel printing strategies for quantitative imaging: potential applications in biomedicine Invited speaker 3: Heidi Goenaga-Infante (LGC, UK) |
Session 4 – Environmental chemistry 1 Chair: Amauri Antonio Menegário (UNESP, Brazil) Room: Sauvignon |
|
8:30 9:10 | Dissolved iron and its speciation in surface waters of admiralty bay – Antartic Peninsula Keynote speaker 4: Marco Tadeu Grassi (UFPR, Brazil) |
9:10 9:35 | Assessment of wildlife contamination in Brumadinho: analytical challenges Invited speaker 4: Clésia C. Nascentes (UFMG) |
Session 5 – Mass spectrometry 1 Chair: Marco Aurelio Zezzi Arruda (UNICAMP, Brazil) Room: Chardonnay |
|
8:30 9:10 | Recent advances of Gas Chromatography coupled to High Resolution Accurate Measurement Mass Spectrometry GC-HRAM Keynote speaker 5: Leandro W. Hantao (Unicamp) |
9:10 9:35 | Spiderman and high resolution mass spectrometry: using multiverse to solve problems in the forensic, and food analysesand COVID-19 diafnosis Invited speaker 5: Wanderson Romão (UFES) |
09:35 11:05 | Poster session 1 (Carménère Hall) |
10:00 10:30 | Coffee-break |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 6 – Electroanalytical 2 Chair: Lucio Angnes (USP-São Paulo, Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
11:05 11:45 | Application of deep eutectic solvents in analytical chemistry Keynote speaker 6: Orlando Fatibello Filho (UFSCAR, Brazil) |
11:45 12:10 | electrochemical immunosensor based on zinc oxide nanorods for selection of antibodies against SARS-CoV-2 spike protein in convalescent and vaccinated individuals Invited speaker 6: Wendel A. Alves (UFABC, Brazil) |
Session 7 – Sample preparation 2 Chair: Maria das Graças Andrade Korn (UFBA, Brazil) Room: Malbec B |
|
11:05 11:45 | Advances in sample preparation methods for further elemental determination by atomic spectromic and chromatographic techniques Keynote speaker 7: Márcia F. Mesko (UFPel, Brazil) |
11:45 12:10 | Development of novel microextraction devices based on solid phase green adsorbent (clay thin film coating) for emergent pollutant analysis from water samples Invited speaker 7: Milton Hernando Rosero Moreano (Universidad de Caldas, Colombia) |
Session 8 – Atomic spectrometry 2 Chair: Edson Irineu Müller (UFSM, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
11:05 11:45 | Current status, needs and future perspectives for photochemical vapor generation Keynote speaker 8: Ralph E. Sturgeon (NRC – Canada) |
11:45 12:10 | measuring the isotopic fractionation in the environment by ICP-MS: it is challenging or straightforward? Invited speaker 8: Ewa Bulska (University of Warsaw, Poland) |
Session 9 – Environmental chemistry 2 Chair: Luiz Frederico Rodrigues (FURG, Brazil) Room: Sauvignon |
|
11:05 11:45 | Combining trace element analysis and -omics in biology and environmental chemistry Keynote speaker 9: Ryszard Lobinsky / French National Centre for Scientific Research, France |
11:45 12:10 | Microplastic pollution: scientific challenges concerning their formation, transport, and environmental effects Invited speaker 9: Andreia Neves Fernandes (UFRGS, Brazil) |
Session 10 – Mass spectrometry 2 Chair: Renato Zanella (UFSM, Brazil) Room: Chardonnay |
|
11:05 11:45 | Target, suspect and non-target screening of emerging contaminants by data-independent acquisition in high-resolution mass spectrometry Keynote speaker 10: Andrés Pérez Parada (Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay) |
11:45 12:10 | Wood chemotyping by mass spectrometry: a hope for controlling the illegal wood trade in Brazil Invited speaker 10: Maíra Fasciotti Pinto Lima (INMETRO) |
12:10 14:00 | Lunch |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 11 – Electroanalytical 3 Chair: Thiago Regis Longo Cesar da Paixão (USP-São Paulo, Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
14:00 14:25 | Miniaturized electrochemical sensor with improved selectivity and sensitivity Invited speaker 11: Mauro Bertotti (USP-SP) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 1:Laser scribing induced alumina aggregates and graphene-like nanostructures on abrasive cellulose substrate Shellyda Gonçalves Guimarães Souza, Habdias Araujo Silva Neto, Danielly Santos Rocha, Thiago Regis Longo César Paixão, Wendell Karlos Tomazelli Coltro UFG, USP, INCTBio |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 2: Electrochemical detection of SARS-CoV-2 using a low-cost biosensor composed of pencil graphite electrodes Lucas Felipe de Lima, André Lopes Ferreira, William Reis de Araujo UNICAMP |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 3: Peptide-based electrochemical biosensing for use in covid-19 antibody tests Ana Cristina Honorato Castro-Kochi, Ítalo R. S. Bezerra, Aline M. Pascon, Gabriela H. Silva, Eric A. Philot, Vivian L. de Oliveira, Rodrigo S. N. Mancini, Gabriel R. Scheleder, Carlos E. Castro, Murilo Santhiago, Ives Charlie-Silva, Diego S. T. Martinez, Ana Ligia Scott, Renato S. Lima, Wendel A. Alves UFABC, CNPEM, USP, UNICAMP, UNESP, Harvard |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 4: Oxygen plasma-treated graphite sheet electrodes for MDMA sensing Jian Felipe da Silva Pereira, Larissa Magalhães de Almeida Melo, Rogério Valentim Gelamo, Wallans Torres Pio dos Santos, Eduardo Mathias Richter, Rodrigo Alejandro Abarza Munõz UFU, UFTM, YFJM |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 5: Electrochemical Sensor based on graphene quantum dots for determination of estrone in different samples José Felipe dos Santos, Jonatas de Oliveira Souza Silva, José Fernando de Macedo, José Carlos dos Santos Junior, Wandson Santos Almeida, Eliana Midori Sussuchi UFS |
Session 12 – Sample preparation 3 Chair: José Manuel Florêncio Nogueira (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal) Room: Malbec B |
|
14:00 14:25 | In-tube SPME-LC-MS/MS bioanalysis of biomarkers for neurological diseases Invited speaker 12: Maria Eugênia Queiroz Nassur (FFCLRP-USP) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 6: Microwave-induced combustion of edible insects samples for further As, Cd and Pb determination by ICP-MS Gustavo Gohlke, Thiago Castanho Pereira, Cristian Rafael Andriolli, Vitoria Hangemann Cauduro, Alessandra Schneider Henn, Érico Marlon de Moraes Flores UFSM, UTFPR |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 7: Innovative fiber-in-tube SPME-MS/MS method to determine β-amyloid peptides in cerebrospinal fluid samples Israel Donizeti de Souza, Jared Lee Anderson, Maria Eugênia Costa Queiroz USP, ISU |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 8: Method development and validation employing sillme and GC-MS/MS foradsorption studies of pahs in biochar Enedina Sena Alves de Lima, Anna Carolina Nickel Meireles, Natiele Kleerman, Sergiane Caldas Barbosa, Ednei Gilberto Primel, Jena Lucas de Oliveira Arias FURG |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 9: Development of a pressurized infrared radiation assisted digestion system Fábia Peixoto, Dalton Abreu, Paulo Peixoto, Wladiana Matos, Gisele Lopes UFC, IFCE |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 10: Multi-technique approach for feasible halogens speciation in Antartic seaweed Filipe Soares Rondan, Fernanda Pitt Balbinot, Larissa Cristine Andrade da Costa, Catarina Ferreira Santos Moraes, Gabriela de Oliveira, Paulina Pisarek, Joanna Szpunar, Marcia Mesko UFPEL, UPPA |
Session 13 – Atomic spectrometry 3 Chair: Tatiana Dillenburg Saint’Pierre (PUC-RJ, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
14:00 14:25 | Alternative solvents systems and nanomaterials for extraction and separation of trace elements Invited speaker 13: Rodolfo Wuilloud (University Nacional de Cuyo, Argentina) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 11: A new bioanalytical strategy using (IPD)ICP-MS for the study of iron incorporation in erythrocytes: A proposal for a better evaluation of iron absorption in sickle cell pacients Bernardo Braz, Juliana Omena, Vanessa Voll, Marta Citelli, Cláudia Cople, Fernando Cincotto, Ricardo Santelli PGQu/IQ/UFRJ, LaDA/IQ/UFRJ, INCJ/UFRJ, IN/UERJ, INCT-Bio |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 12: Photochemical vapor generation in organic medium: an assessment based on the detection of As and Hg in biodiesel and glycerin using AAS Bárbara Souza Soares, Graciany Matias, Daniel L. G. Borges UFSC |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 13: Method development for Nd determination in the production chain of permanent magnets by libs and WD XRF Aline Elias, Gilmar Almeida, Maciel Luz, Juliana Naozuka, Cassiana Nomura USP, IPT, UNIVESP |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 14: Use of multi-energy calibration in the quantification of metals from nickel metal hydride batteries liquor Kaíque Augusto Moreira Lourenço Cruz, George Luis Donati, Maria do Carmo Hespanhol UFC, WFU |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 15: Evaluation of mineral composition in juices by MIP-OES using multivariate analysis Mariane G. Nabiça, Patrícia O. Nunes, Alexsandro S. Martins, Allan da S. Cruz, Fábio I. M. Carvalho, Heronides A. Dantas Filho, Kelly G. F. Dantas UFPA, UFRA |
Session 14 – Environmental chemistry 3 Chair: Clésia Cristina Nascentes (UFMG, Brazil) Room: Sauvignon |
|
14:00 14:25 | Ground level Ozone: challenges in the analytical chemistry and the environment Invited speaker 14: Arnaldo Alves Cardoso (UNESP-Araraquara) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 16: Development of 3D graphene-based O-DGT devices for propanolol sampling Mayara Bitencourt Leão, Marco Tadeu Grassi, Carolina Ferreira de Matos Jauris, Andreia Neves Fernandes UFRGS, UNIPAMPA, UFPR |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 17: Study of the photoelectronreduction of CO2 onto nanotubes Ti/TiO2 modified by UiO-Zr-NH2 metalorganic framework Kallyni Irikura, Lucas Silva, Regina Frem, Maria Zanoni UNESP-IQ |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 18: Assessment of concentration levels of 16 gaseous atmospheric pollutants/contaminants in 5 brazilian cities Franciele Oliveira Campos da Rocha, Vânia Palmeira Campos, Gisele Olímpio da Rocha, Marcos Almeida Bezerra, Anne Valesca Santos de Brito, Indianara dos Santos Sampaio UFRR, UFBA, UESB |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 19: Measurements of the concentration and isotopic composition of Br and Cl in Antartic sea ice by ICP-MS and multicollector-ICP-MS Jefferson Santos de Gois, Delphine Lannuzel, Frank Canhaecke, Paul Vallelonga UERJ, UTAS, UGHent, Ku, UESB |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 20: Paper-based device anchored on drone for fast colorimetric monitoring of tropospheric ozone Pedro Campos, Habdias Silva-Neto, Vanderli Leal, Lucas Duarte, João Petruci, Wendell Coltro UFg, UFU, INCTBio |
Session 15 – Mass spectrometry 3 Chair: Tânia Mara Pizzolato Room: Chardonnay |
|
14:00 14:25 | Novel methodologies using ambient ionization techniques in mass spectrometry: development and applications in the forensic field Invited speaker 15: Rodinei Augusti (UFMG) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 21: Chemical profiling of propolis from the amazon region Brícia Marques Parreiras, André Rodrigo Rech, Adriana Nori de Macedo UFMG, UFVJM |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 22: Assessing chemical composition of heavy crude oil and its distillation cuts by ESI (-) FT-ICRMS João Victor Ataíde Oliveira, Deborah Victória Alves de Aguiar, Gesiane da Silva Lima, Boniek Gontijo Vaz UFG |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 23: Development of analytical device for newborn screening using dried matrix spot and paper spray mass spectrometry Eduardo Luiz Rossini, Emanuel Carrilho IQSC/USP. INCTBio |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 24: Simultaneous determination of crude oil quality parameters via GCxGC-HRMS and multivariate data analysis Amilton Moreira de Oliveira UNICAMP |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 25: Qualitative imaging of elemental spatial distribution in stalagmite through LA-ICP-MS analysis Danielle da Silva Francischini, Renata Stábile Amais, Nicolás Misailids Strikis, Marco Aurélio Zezzi Arruda UNICAMP, UFF |
15:40 17:10 | Poster session 2 (Carménère Hall) Electroanalytical: ELE 001 to ELE 088 Atomic spectrometry: ESP 001 to ESP 031 Mass spectrometry: MAS 001 to MAS 032 Separation methods: SEP 001 to SEP 020 |
16:00 16:30 | Coffee-break |
17:10 18:10 | New Books in Analytical Chemistry and related areas Eletroanálises – aspectos teóricos e práticos Authors: Orlando Fatibelo-Filho, Tiago Almeida Silva, Fernando Cruz de Moraes e Elton Sitta Publisher: EdUFSCar ICP-MS and trace element analysis as tool for better understanding medical conditions: Volume 97 Volume Editors: Marco Aurélio Zezzi Arruda and Jemmyson Romário de Jesus Publisher: Elsevier |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 16 – Spectroanalytical 1 Chair: Celio Pasquini (UNICAMP – Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
8:30 9:10 | Spactial and spectral limits of detecion in hyperspectral imaging Keynote speaker 11: José Manuel Amigo Rubio (University of Basque Country, Spain) |
9:10 9:35 | Fast and green approaches for detection of adulteration: a demand of the milk production chain Invited speaker 16: Fábio R. P. Rocha (CENA-USP,Piracicaba) |
Session 17 – Separation methods 1 Chair: Maria Eugênia Queiroz Nassur (FFCLRP-USP, Brazil) Room: Malbec B |
|
8:30 9:10 | Multivariate proccessing of comprehensive two-dimensional gas chromatography data: applications and prospects Keynote speaker 12: Fábio Augusto (Unicamp) |
9:10 9:35 | Qualitative and quantitative aspects of time-, charge-, and mobility based electropherograms Invited speaker 17: Claudimir Lucio Lago (USP) |
Session 18 – Instrumentation and automation 1 Chair: Rodrigo Alejandro Abarza Muñoz (UFU, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
8:30 9:10 | Low-cost chemical sensors aimed at large-scale manufacturing Keynote speaker 13: Thiago R. L. C. Paixão (USP-SP) |
9:10 9:35 | Rock, paper, scissors: materials and processes applied to develop analytical systems Invited speaker 18: Carlos Garcia (Clemson University, USA) |
Session 19 – Chemometrics 1 Chair: Claudete Fernandes Pereira (UFPE, Brazil) Room: Sauvignon |
|
8:30 9:10 | Virtual samples for calibration, standardization, simulation and classification Keynote speaker 14: Maria Fernanda Pimentel Avelar (UFPE) |
9:10 9:35 | Experimental mixture design in analytical chemistry Invited speaker 19: Ieda Spacino Scarminio (UEL) |
Session 20 – Speciation analysis and Fractionation 1 Chair: Ana Rita de Araujo Nogueira (EMBRAPA, Brazil) Room: Chardonnay |
|
8:30 9:10 | The universe in a nutshell: single particle, single cell-ICP-MS and speciomics focusing on agriculture 4.0 Keynote speaker 15: Marco Aurélio Zezzi Arruda (Unicamp) |
9:10 9:35 | Volatile species generation for trace element and speciation analysis – advantages and limitations Invited speaker 20: Jan Kratzer (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic) |
10:00 10:45 | Coffee-break |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 21 – Bioanalytical 1 Chair: Boniek Gontijo Vaz (UFG, Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
10:45 11:25 | Electroanalytical technologies and integrated microfluidic devices for the detection of biologically relevant analytes Keynote speaker 16: Fethi Bedioui (Chimie ParisTech, France) |
11:25 11:50 | Microchips design for health and environment Invited speaker 21: Anne Varenne (Chimie ParisTech, France) |
Session 22 – Separation methods 2 Chair: Ednei Gilberto Primel (FURG, Brazil) Room: Malbec B |
|
10:45 11:25 | Evolution, theory and applications of complex sample analysis by GCxGC Keynote speaker 17: Celso R. Blatt (Agilent) |
11:25 11:50 | Enzyme immobilization and LC-HTMS as workflow for profiling ligands and as model for metabolism in-vitro assays Invited speaker 22: Quezia Bezerra Cass (UFSCar) |
Session 23 – Instrumentation and automation 2 Chair: Eduardo Mathias Richter (UFU, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
10:45 11:25 | Paper & plastic; print & cutters. No, it is not a craft shop! It is a modern bioanalytical lab! Keynote speaker 18: Emanuel Carrilho (USP-São Carlos) |
11:25 11:50 | Development of bioanalytical products and processes for agriculture, health, and forensic chemistry applications Invited speaker 23: Josué Carinhanha C. Santos (UFAL) |
Session 24 – Chemometrics 2 Chair: Rochele Sogari Picoloto Room: Sauvignon |
|
10:45 11:25 | Near-infrared spectroscopy applications with portable NIR – possibilities and challenges Keynote speaker 19: Patrícia Valderrama (UTFPR-Campo Mourão, Brazil) |
11:25 11:50 | Chemometrics: from petroleomics until coffee-design Invited speaker 24: Eustaquio Vinicius Ribeiro de Castro (UFES, Brazil) |
Session 25 – Speciation analysis and Fractionation 2 Chair: Paola de Azevedo Mello (UFSM, Brazil) Room: Chardonnay |
|
10:45 11:25 | Selenium speciation in biological materials: selenometabolites, selenoproteins and selenium nanoparticles Keynote speaker 20: Joanna Szpunar (French National Research Center, CNRS, France) |
11:25 11:50 | Elemental speciation and total concentration for nutritional, medicine and forensics studies Invited speaker 25: Ricardo E. Santelli (UFRJ) |
12:30 12:50 | Speaker 1: Naomi Akiba (Nova Analítica, Brazil) |
12:50 13:10 | Speaker 2: Valeska Meirelles (Nova Analítica, Brazil) |
13:10 13:30 | Speaker 3: Maciel Santos Luz (Instituto de Pesquisas Tecnológicas, Brazil) |
12:10 14:00 | Lunch |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 26 – Spectroanalytical 2 Chair: Maria Valnice Boldrin Zanoni (UNESP, Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
14:00 14:25 | New paths in near-infrared spectroscopy (NIR) Invited speaker 26: Célio Pasquini (UNICAMP, Brazil) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 26: Direct and simultaneous determination of nitrogen and carbon in soybean leaf by near infrared spectroscopy Isadora Cristina Marteli da Silva, Roberta Oliveira Santos, Jocelene Soares, Gilson A. Helfera, Adilson Ben da Costa UNISC |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 27: Purity of almond flour using handheld near infrared instruments and pls regression José Marcelino Souza Netto, Fernanda A. Honorato, M. Fernanda Pimentel |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 28: Classification of commercial cachaças aged in different woods barrels using sers and chemometric methods Carlos Alberto Rios, Márcia Cristina Breitkreitz |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 29: Digital image combined to infrared spectra in Acai authentication against adulteration by sequentially orthogonalized one class partial least squares |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 30: Challenges in quantitative analysis using near-infrared hyperspectral imaging (HSI-NIR): coffee purity quality control case study Cristiane Vidal, Gina Cardozo, Celio Pasquini UNICAMP, ITAL |
Session 27 – Separation methods 3 Chair: Josias de Oliveira Merib (UFCSPA) Room: Malbec B |
|
14:00 14:25 | Development of new monolithic stationary phases for capillary liquid chromatography Invited speaker 27: Carla Beatriz Grespan Bottoli (UNICAMP) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 31: Electrophoresis microchips for scopolamine and butyscopolamine analysis Hellen Inácia dos Santos, Kemilly Mara Pires Pinheiro, Eduardo Mathias Richter, Wendell Karlos Tomazelli Coltro UFG, UFU, INCTBio |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 32: Optimization of a chiral liquid cromatography method for analysis of the pesticides acephate and metamidophos Lenadro Duarte, Maria Carolina Grili, Anderson de Oliveira FFCLRP-DQ-USP |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 33: Cappilary electrophoresis with UV detection applied to analysis of urinary organic acids for targeted metabolomics Marcone Augusto Leal de Oliveira, Jéssica Cordeiro Queiroz de Souza, João Marcos Beraldo Candido, Maria Patrícia do Nascimento, Olívia Brito de Oliveira Moreira, Paula Rocha Chellini UFJF |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 34: Multidimensional gas chromatography data as an auxiliary tool to predict sensory features of beers Isabela Cristina Matos Cunha, Fabio Augusto UNICAMP |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 35: Development of methodology for the determination of cannabinoids in cannabis-based products for medicinal purposes Mychelle Alves Monteiro, Anna Sophia Conhasco Lanzellotti Dantas, Matheus Nicolau de Souza, Patricia Condé de Lima, Maria Emanuelle Damazio Lima, Daniela Silva Santana, Ricardo Luiz do Nascimento Maranho, Andre Colonese, Soraya de Mendonça Ochs INCQS/Fiocruz |
Session 28 – Instrumentation and automation 3 Chair: Claudimir Lucio do Lago (USP-SP, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
14:00 14:25 | Machine vision applied to automation and analytical instrumentation Invited speaker 28: Railson de Oliveira Ramos (UFPB) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 36: Rapid molecular diagnostics of COVID-19 by RT-LAMP in a centrifugal polystyrene toner based microdevice with end-point visual detection Kézia Gomes de Oliveira, Paulo Felipe Neves Estrela, Geovana de Melo Mendes, Carlos Abelardo dos Santos, Elisângela de Paula Silveira-Lacerda, Gabriela Rodrigues Mendes Duarte IQ UFG, ICB UFG |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 37: Unmanned aerial vehicle for environmental monitoring Vagner Bezerra dos Santos, Vinicius Alcantara, Rodrigo Avelino UFPE |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 38: Development of a 3D printed low-cost flame emission photometer for use in classroom experiments Matheus Felipe Predotti, Francisco Cunha da Rosa, Lucas Gabriel Oliveira Aguiar IFRS |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 39: Evaluation of an inexpensive 10-channel color sensor to quantitative determination Caio C. S. Machado, Sidnei G. da Silva UFU |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 40: A portable optical sensor for monitoring acetone levels in exhaled breath using miniaturized gas cells and deep-UV LED at 280 nm Diandra N. Barreto, João Flávio da Silveira Petruci UFU |
Session 29 – Food analysis 1 Chair: Ana Paula Silveira Paim (UFPE, Brazil) Room: Sauvignon |
|
14:00 14:25 | Dilute-and-shoot liquid chromatography approach for analysis of furan derivatives in baby foods Invited speaker 29: Helena T. Godoy (UNICAMP, Brazil) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 41: Determination of halogens in edible seaweed using vortex-assisted matrix sold-phase dispersion and ion chromatography Maiara Helena de Melo Malinowski, Paloma Konzgen Maciel, Enilin de Mendonça de Azevedo, Sergiane Caldas Barbosa, Ednei Gilberto Primel, Fábio Andrei Duarte, Bruno Meira Soares FURG, UFSM |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 42: Hydroxymethylfurfural degradation by ozonation in apple juice Alessandra de Cássia Romero, Pedro Esteves Duarte Augusto, Wanessa Roberto Melchert ESALQ/USP, CEEB |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 43: Selenium influence against mercury uptake in edible mushrooms: Bioaccumulation and Hg speciation Aline Pereira de Oliveira, Juliana Naozuka, Julio Alberto Landero Figueroa UC, UNIFESP |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 44: Using volatile profile to differentiate pinto beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) from distinct agricultural system Luan Oliveira, Taynara Matos, Thales Pereira, Alexandra Sawaya, Alessandra Sussulini LaBIOmics, YCRI, FCF – UNICAMP. INCTBio |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 45: Multi-class method for determination of antimicrobial residues in chicken muscle using SPE and UHPLC-MS/MS Luana Floriano, Daniela Kunkel Muenchen, Pimpernelli Jonco dos Santos, Martha Bohrer Adaime, Renato Zanella, Osmar Damian Prestes UFSM |
Session 30 – Chemometrics 3 Chair: Marco Flores Ferrão (UFRGS, Brazil) Room: Chardonnay |
|
14:00 14:25 | Chemometric strategies for developing rapid methods for checking food authenticity Invited speaker 30: Marcelo Martins Sena (UFMG) |
14:25 14:40 | Oral presentation 46: Use of virtual samples to discriminate among gasolines based on physicochemical properties or distillation curves Luan C. Barbosa-Patrício. Rafaella Sales, Neirivaldo C. da Silva, Eduarda F. da Silva, Lívia R. e Brito, M. Fernanda Pimentel UFPE, UFPA, PC PE |
14:40 14:55 | Oral presentation 47: Employing auto-machine learning algorithms for predicting the physical properties of biodiesel and its blends using infrared spectroscopy data Aderval Luna, Alexandre Torres, Camilla Cunha, Igor Lima, Luis Nonato UERJ, USP |
14:55 15:10 | Oral presentation 48: Prediction of challenging coffee properties using GC-FT-ORBITRAP MS and chemometrics Andre Cunha Paiva, Carlos Alberto Teixeira, Leandro Wang Hantao UNICAMP |
15:10 15:25 | Oral presentation 49: Discrimination of coffee from different altitudes using FT-IR associated with main components analysis Cristhiane Altoé Filete, Sillas R. Mariano, Ana Claudia Moreira Guerra, Alice Dela Costa Caliman, Emanuele Catarina da Silva Oliveira, Aristodemos de Paiva Hassem, Ediézio Vimercate de Carvalho, Eldelon de Oliveira Pereira, Gabriel Graciliano Guzzo Rosa, José Marcos Spala Oliveira, Túlio Luís Borges Lima, Lucas Louzada Pereira IFES, INCAPER |
15:25 15:40 | Oral presentation 50: Portable device and multivariate analysis: an innovative method for basic nitrogen determination in diesel oil Alice Holkem, Gabrielle Iop, Edson Muller, Juliano Barin, Paola Mello |
8th CIAQA Meeting Chair: Renato Zanella (UFSM, Brazil) Room: Pinot Center Room A |
|
16:00 16:30 | Poster session 4(Carménère Hall) Sample preparation: PRE 001 to PRE 098 Miscellaneous: OUT 001 to OUT 048 Analytical chemistry & energy: ENE 001 to ENE024 |
16:00 16:30 | Coffee-break |
17:10 18:30 | Assembly of the Analytical Chemistry Division – SBQ Room: Malbec A |
20:00 23:00 | Conference dinner |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 31 – Bioanalytical 2 Chair: Jose Alberto Fracassi da Silva (UNICAMP, Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
9:00 9:40 | Advances in materials and biomarkers for electrochemical biosensing Keynote speaker 21: María Isabel Pividori Gurgo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain) |
9:40 10:05 | Capillary electrophoresis with UV detection applied to analysis of urinary organic acids for targeted metabolomics Invited speaker 31: Marcone A. L. de Oliveira (UFJF) |
10:05 10:30 | Cell-to-cell heterogeneous association of prostate cancer with gold nanoparticles elucidated by single-cell inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry Invited speaker 32: Fernando Barbosa Júnior (USP, Ribeirão Preto) |
Session 32 – Fuels and biofuels Chair: Geisamand Pedrini Brandão (UFES, Brazil) Room: Malbec B |
|
9:00 9:40 | Powerful analytical tools for high-resolution investigation in petroleum and biofuel samples Keynote speaker 22: Débora de Almeida Azevedo (UFRJ, Brazil) |
9:40 10:05 | Sample preparation procedures using RP-DLLME: a green way to inorganic analysis in oily samples Invited speaker 33: Eder L. M. Flores (UTFPR) |
10:05 10:30 | Advances in crude oil and biodiesel analysis by ICP OES and ICP-MS Invited speaker 34: Tatiana D. Saint’Pierre (PUC-RJ, Brazil) |
Session 33 – Miniaturization Chair: Mauro Bertotti (USP, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
9:00 9:40 | New generation of passive microextraction techniques – how smart and simple can we go Keynote speaker 23: José Manuel F. Nogueira (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal) |
9:40 10:05 | Microextraction methods using bioinspired materials, magnetic materials and supramelocular solvents Invited speaker 35: César Ricardo Teixeira Tarley (UEL) |
10:05 10:30 | Electrochemical sensors enbled by 3D printing Invited speaker 36: Wendel A. Alves (UFABC) |
Session 34 – Atomic spectrometry 4 Chair: Juliana Naozuka (UNIFESP, Brazil) Room: Sauvignon |
|
9:00 9:40 | Solid sampling atomic absorption spectrometry: present and trends Keynote speaker 24: Luiz Frederico Rodrigues (FURG) |
9:40 10:05 | Chemical characterization of atmospheric aerosols: an overview on 20 years of research Invited speaker 37: Patricia Smichowski (Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica, Argentina) |
10:05 10:30 | Trends and challenges of laser-induced breakdown spectrometry for direct solid samples analysis Invited speaker 38: Cassiana S. Nomura (USP, SP) |
Session 35 – Spectroanalytical 3 Chair: Fábio Andrei Duarte (UFSM, Brazil) Room: Chardonnay |
|
9:00 9:40 | It is a difficult sample… And I love it! Strategies for elemental analysis using atomic and mass spectrometry Keynote speaker 25: Daniel L. G. Borges (UFSC) |
9:40 10:05 | Development of low-cost analytical methodologies for process monitoring Invited speaker 39: Adilson Ben da Costa (UNISC) |
10:05 10:30 | Temperature, oxygen and nitric oxide optical probes based on lanthanide complexes Invited speaker 40: Fernando Aparecido Sigoli (Unicamp) – da Horiba |
10:00 10:30 | Coffee-break |
Time | Subject |
---|---|
Session 36 – Bioanalytical 3 Chair: Orlando Fatibello Filho (UFSCar, Brazil) Room: Malbec A |
|
10:50 11:30 | Recent advances in electrochemical and photoelectrochemical sensors applied in the determination of micropollutants Keynote speaker 26: Maria Valnice Boldrin Zanoni (UNESP, Araraquara) |
11:30 11:50 | Biosensors: from enzymes from plant tissues to immunosensors Invited speaker 41: Lúcio Angnes (USP, SP) |
11:55 12:10 | Oral presentation 51: Global metabolomics for evaluation of microcephaly and ocular lesion in newborns with congenital zika virus infection Hans Rolando Zamora Obando, André Luiz Melo Camelo. Alexandre Morró Lima, Regina Vincenci Oliveira, Ana Valéria Colnaghi Simionato UNICAMP, FioCruz, UFSCar, INCTBio |
12:10 12:25 | Oral presentation 52: Metabolomics analysis and effects of NPs on soybean callus by UHPLC-MS/MS Lilian Kato, Ana Beatriz Santos, Vinícius da Silva, Marco Zezzi Arruda UNICAMP, GEPAM, INCT-BIO |
Session 37 – Food analysis 2 Chair: Helena Teixeira Godoy (UNICAMP, Brazil) Room: Malbec B |
|
10:50 11:30 | Trace elements in food and the impact on the metallomic metabolomic and microbiota profiles of human biofluids and tissues Keynote speaker 27: Tamara García Barrera (University of Huelva, Spain) |
11:30 11:50 | New strategies for food and beverage analysis based on the use of nanoparticle Invited speaker 42: Ana Paula Silveira Paim (UFPE) |
11:55 12:10 | Oral presentation 53: Method development for chemical speciation of As in seafood and Cr in agricultural samples by LC-ICP-MS Ivero Pita de Sá, Mykaelli Andrade dos Santos, Ana Rita de Araujo Nogueira UFSCar, Embrapa |
12:10 12:25 | Oral presentation 54: Nuts and fruits from the brazilian cerrado: promising protein sources Mikael Mendes, Darlisson Slag Neri Silva, Carlos Alexandre Galinaro, Christian Bremmer dos Santos Oliveira, Carla Mariana da Silva Medeiros, Ana Rita de Araujo Nogueira, Emanuel Carrilho, Cícero Alves Lopes Júnior, Edivan Carvalho Vieira UFPI, IQSC-USP, EMBRAPA |
Session 38 – Environmental chemistry 4 Chair: Sergio Roberto Mortari (UFN, Brazil) Room: Malbec C |
|
10:50 11:30 | Evaluation of the anthropogenic influence of contaminants in the environment surface water: a comparision during the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic Keynote speaker 28: Tânia Mara Pizzolato (UFRGS, Brazl) |
11:30 11:55 | Analytical chemistry and its contribution to the environmental area Invited speaker 43: Rogério M. Dallago (URI) |
11:55 12:10 | Approaches for determination, fractionation and speation of rare earth elements based on qicp-ms and fgt techniques Invited speaker: 44: Amauri A. Menegário (UNESP-Rio Claro) |
Session 39 – Workshop: Present and Future of Analytical Chemistry Chair: Maria Fernanda Pimentel Avelar (UFPE, Brazil) Room: Sauvignon |
|
10:50 12:25 | Boaventura F. dos Reis (CENA-USP), Elias A. G. Zagatto (CENA-USP), Francisco J. Krug (CENA-USP), Marília Oliveira Fonseca de Goulart (UFAL), Mário C. Ugulino Araújo (UFPB) |
Session 40 – Meet the Editor 1 Chair: Elizabeth Magalhães (RSC) Room: Chardonnay |
|
10:50 11:30 | Royal Society of Chemistry Elizabeth Magalhães (RSC manager in Brazil) Philippa Ross (RSC Executive Editors for Analytical Chemistry Journal portfolio, UK) |
10:50 11:30 | Comments of editors Analytical Methods: Wendell K. T. Coltro (Federal University of Goiás, Brazil) Journal of Analytical Spectrometry (JAAS): Heidi Goenaga-Infante (LGC Company, UK) and Márcia F. Mesko (UFPel, Brazil) Sensors & Diagnostics: Carlos D. Garcia (Clemson University, USA) |
Session 41 – Meet the Editor 2 Chair: Márcia F. Mesko (UFPEL, Brazil) Room: Malbec A + B + C |
|
11:30 12:00 | Brazilian Journal of Analytical Chemistry – BrJAC Marco A. Z. Arruda (UNICAMP, Brazil) |
12:10 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 15:30 | Poster Session 3 – Carménère Hall Instrumentation and automation: INS 001 to INS 031 Environmental chemistry: AMB 001 to AMB 077 Chemometrics: QMT 001 to QMT 058 |
Session 41 – Women in Analytical Chemistry Chair: Márcia F. Mesko (Federal University of Pelotas – UFPel) Room: Malbec A + B + C |
|
15:30 17:00 | Claudete Fernandes Pereira (UFPE), Daiane Dias (FURG), Kelly das Gracas Fernandes Dantas (UFPA), Maria das Graças A. Korn (UFBA) |
17:00 17:30 | Coffee-break |
17:30 18:10 | Closing conference: Paper-based analytical devices and digital microfluidics: simple and powerful platforms for bioanalytical applications Room: Malbec A + B + C Wendell K. T. Coltro (UFG, Brazil) |
18:10 19:30 | Closing ceremony Information and remarks of the 20th ENQA Medal Adilson José Curtius Honored: Francisco José Krug (CENA-USP, Piracicaba) Medal Eduardo Neves Honored: Ivano Gebhardt Rolf Gutz (USP, São Paulo) BrJAC Young Talent in Analytical Chemistry Award – Brazilian Journal of Analytical Chemistry Honored: Bruno Campos Janegitz (UFSCar, Araras) Poster Awards Closing |